Kniss et al v. American Airlines, Inc., No. 4:2018cv00212 - Document 25 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Finally, American argues that the plaintiffs’ tort claims must be dismissed because Oklahoma’s workers’ compensation scheme provides the exclusive remedy for their claims and because the claims are in any case time barred. A. GINA Claims The plaintiffs claim that American violated the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act when it required them to submit to the blood tests. The Act makes it unlawful for an employer to “request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee,” unless the request falls within one of several enumerated exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b). Included in the Act’s definition of “genetic information” is “information about . . . [an] individual’s genetic tests.” Id. § 2000ff(4)(A). The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, which enforces GINA, defines a “genetic test” as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(f)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7).