Turner v. Phillips 66 Company, No. 4:2018cv00198 - Document 31 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Williams v. FedEx Corp. Servs., 849 F.3d 889, 901 (10th Cir. 2017). The plaintiff need not prove he is disabled. Id. It is undisputed that Turner was an employee of Phillips 66 and, therefore, the court 20 focuses its inquiry on whether Phillips 66 required Turner to undergo a medical examination or made a disability-related inquiry of him. “[A] test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(d)(1). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.16(c)(1) (“[A] test to determine the illegal use of drugs is not considered a medical examination. Thus, the administration of such drug tests by a covered entity to its job applicants or employees is not a violation of” the general prohibition against medical examinations or disability-related inquiries). 11 It is undisputed that Phillips 66’s drug testing policy permitted testing for cannabinoids 12, cocaine, opiates, phencyclidine (PCP), and amphetamines—all of which are controlled substances. 13 [Doc. 24-1,