Vickers v. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, No. 4:2018cv00052 - Document 90 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] See Shepard v. Farmers Ins. Co., 1983 OK 103, 678 P.2d 251. When interpreting an automobile insurance contract, a Court must strive to strike a balance between freedom of contract principles and the state’s interest in protecting the public. Parties to an insurance contract are free 7 to agree on any terms that they wish, including whether to limit or restrict the insurer’s liability, as long as their agreement does not contravene public policy. See Ball, 221 P.3d at 726. In 2004, § 3636 was amended to include the following language: “E. For purposes of this section, there is no coverage for any insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or available for the regular use of the named insured, a resident spouse of the named insured, or a resident relative of the named insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle insurance policy.” After this amendment, however, the Oklahoma Supreme Court held that the phrase “motor vehicle insurance policy” meant “uninsured motorist coverage.” See Morris v. Am. First. Ins. Co., 2010 OK 35, 240 P.3d 661, 664 (Okla. 2010).