Montes v. Reed, No. 4:2017cv00565 - Document 14 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 153(C), 163(C). Under Oklahoma law, the proper entity in such a suit is the Board of County Commissioners. See Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 4. The defendant further contends that any amendment to substitute or add the Board of County Commissioners of Mayes County for purposes of plaintiff’s tort claims would be futile, because the County is immune from liability for any tort claims under the correctional facility exemption, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(25). That statute provides that “[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility.” Id. The defendant argues that plaintiff’s tort claims all arise from the County’s operation of the jail. The “provision, equipping, operation or maintenance” exemption has been very broadly applied in Oklahoma cases. See, e.g., Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379, 1384, n.13 (Okla. 1993); McClain v.