Phillips v. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00547 - Document 95 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Does, 204 F.3d 1005, 1012 (10th Cir. 2000)). Such a motion “is appropriate where the court has misapprehended the facts, a party’s position, or the controlling law,” but “is not 5 appropriate to revisit issues already addressed or advance arguments that could have been raised in prior briefing.” Id. (citation omitted). B. Subrogation under Section 3636(F) Plaintiff argues that the Court should amend the Judgment by adding $100,000, the amount she received in settlement from the tortfeasors’ liability insurance company. Her argument is based on Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F), which provides in relevant part: F. In the event of payment to any person under the [UM] coverage required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer... Provided ... that any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limits as provided in the insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.... [I]f a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its insured. Such written notice shall include: 1. Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred, including copies of all medical bills; and 2. Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports from all employers and medical providers. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative settlement amount. The uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall then be entitled to the insured's right of recovery to the extent of such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist coverage. If the uninsured motorist coverage insurer fails to pay the insured the amount of the tentative tort settlement within sixty (60) days, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein, for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F). 6 Ms. Phillips focuses, specifically, on only the last sentence of § 3636(F). She proposes that the Court determine that, because Farmers waived its subrogation rights under § 3636(F) and “has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment . . . for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage,” that means that the Court must deduct $100,000 for the payment made by the tortfeasor’s liability insurer. (See Doc. 91 at 5).