Phillips v. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00547 - Document 95 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F). That sentence “bars [Farmers] from making any subrogation claims.” Phillips, 263 F.3d at 1224–25. Thus, Farmers waived its subrogation rights to pursue the tortfeasor for the $100,000 liability limits (because Farmers did not substitute payment in that amount) and the additional $84,165 that Farmers paid on the UM policy. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F) (“[Upon substitution of payment], the uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall then be entitled to the insured’s right of recovery to the extent of such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist coverage.”); see Phillips, 263 F.3d at 1224-25; Barnes, 11 P.3d at 173; see also generally Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 9 2019) (Subrogation: “The principle under which an insurer that has paid a loss under an insurance policy is entitled to all the rights and remedies belonging to the insured against