Phillips v. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00547 - Document 95 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F) (prefacing preservation of rights provisions with “in the event of payment” and providing for preservation of both substitute payment and UIM claims that have been paid by the UM insurer); 16 Couch on Insurance (3d ed. June 2019 update) § 222:5; Hanover Ins. Co. v. Honeywell, Inc., 200 F. Supp. 2d 1305, 1309-10 (N.D. Okla. 2002). Farmers’s waiver of that subrogation right under § 3636(F) does not obligate it to pay the insured portion ($100,000) of Ms. Phillips’s damages that was already paid by the tortfeasor’s insurer. The plaintiff attempts to construe the language of the last sentence of § 3636(F) – “the uninsured motorist coverage insurer has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein, for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage” – as referring to the judgment in this case, as opposed to the settlement with the tortfeasor, which she was already paid. (See Doc. 91 at 5). That construction is contrary to the language of § 3636(F), which makes clear that the language of the last sentence – “proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein” – refers back to the “proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of [the UM insured] against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made,” as set forth in the first sentence of § 3636(F). Compare § 3636(F) (last sentence) to id.