Zeeco, Inc. v JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, No. 4:2017cv00384 - Document 58 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] First, Chase contends that Indian law governs the honor of the Bank Guarantees by Chase’s Mumbai Branch and that Zeeco has failed to allege a violation of Indian law. (Doc. 26 at 14-15). “[A] federal court sitting in diversity must apply the substantive law of the state in which it sits, including the forum state’s choice-of-law rules.” Boyd Rosene & Assocs., Inc. v. Kan. Mun. Gas Agency, 123 F.3d 1351, 1352-53 (10th Cir. 1997). Oklahoma has adopted Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), which includes choice-of-law rules pertaining to letters of credit. Under Okla. Stat., tit. 12A, § 5-116(a), “[t]he liability of an issuer . . . for action or omission is governed by the law of the jurisdiction chosen by an agreement in the form of a record signed or otherwise authenticated by the affected parties . . . or by a provision in the person’s letter of credit, confirmation, or other undertaking.” Chase points to the Bank Guarantees themselves, issued by Chase Mumbai Branch to Fernas.