Zeeco, Inc. v JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, No. 4:2017cv00384 - Document 58 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Gomez, 249 N.Y.S. 319 (N.Y. City Ct. 1931) (holding that property held in bank’s Puerto Rico branch could not be attached by serving its New York branch); Fid. Partners, Inc. v. Philippine Export & Foreign Loan Guarantee Corp., 921 F. Supp. 1113, 1119 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“[T]he Court agrees that the New York branch and the Manila office should be viewed as separate entities for the purposes of attachment and execution.”). The Court finds these cases to be inapposite. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 5-102(a)(8), “honor” of a letter of credit is “performance of the issuer’s undertaking in the letter of credit to pay or deliver an item of value.” It is clear from the plain language of the Bank Guarantees that JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., is the relevant entity that undertook to pay Fernas.