Automotive Consulting Resources, Inc. et al v. Interstate National Dealer Services, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00225 - Document 38 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] The plaintiffs’ initial pleading alleged that the amount of damages was “less than $75,000,” so that the action was not removable on the basis of diversity jurisdiction at that time. The Oklahoma Pleading Code required that, to the extent that the plaintiffs sought damages in an amount less than the amount required for diversity jurisdiction, they must “specify the amount of damages sought to be recovered.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2). Given that pleadings under Oklahoma law are governed by Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2011, the filing of the plaintiffs’ Petition was made with a certification that those damages “allegations and other factual contentions therein have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation and discovery.” See id., § 2011(B)(3).