Terry v. Bear, No. 4:2016cv00604 - Document 45 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 51.1(B) (providing for prison sentence of 20 years to life); OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 64 (providing for fine not exceeding $10,000); Fite, 873 P.2d at 295 (explaining that § 64 applies when sentence is imposed under § 51.1(B) because the latter provision does not provide for a fine). The trial court imposed a 6-year prison term and $1,000 fine for Count 2. Dkt. 12-6, O.R., at 14445. Again, both the sentence and the fine were authorized by state law. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 51.1(C) (providing for “term in range of three times the minimum term for a first-time offender to life imprisonment” but not providing for a fine); OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 2-402(B)(1) (providing that a first-time offender who violates § 2-402(A) is subject to a sentencing range of two to ten years imprisonment); OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 64; Fite, 873 P.2d at 295. Because Petitioner’s sentences and fines are