Ward v. Allbaugh, No. 4:2016cv00602 - Document 22 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Id. The above arguments were considered and rejected on appeal. Dkt. 11-3, OCCA Op. The OCCA noted that under Oklahoma law, courts have discretion in allowing juries to review video interviews. Id. at 4. The OCCA then concluded that the “trial’s court’s decision was neither an unreasonable or arbitrary action … nor one which was clearly erroneous.” Id. To resolve Ground 4, the OCCA analyzed OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 894, which provides: After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the 13 cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon [entering] … court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called. Id. at 4-5 (quoting OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 894). Because the DVD request “did not pertain to a disagreement as to any part of the testimony,” the OCCA concluded Section 894 had “no application” and could not provide the basis for any error. With respect to the question concerning sentencing ranges, the OCCA determined it was harmless to direct the jurors back to their instructions.