Manna v. Phillips 66 Company, No. 4:2016cv00500 - Document 68 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, Phillips is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. 12 C. Oklahoma Testing Act Plaintiff contends he is entitled to damages under under the Oklahoma Testing Act (“OTA”) because he was improperly tested and discharged for suspicion of substance use. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 40, §§ 551 et seq. (2012). The OTA imposes certain obligations on “employers who choose to conduct drug or alcohol testing of job applicants or persons employed in this state.” Id. at § 553(B). Under the OTA, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a willful violation of the [OTA] may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within one (1) year of the alleged willful violation.” Id. at § 563(A). “A willful violation of the [OTA] requires proof by the preponderance of the evidence that the employer had a specific intent to violate the [OTA].” Id. The OTA does not expressly prohibit an employer from terminating an employee it suspects of using illegal drugs or alcohol after the individual tests negative.