Meuers Law Firm, P.L. v. Reasor's, LLC, No. 4:2016cv00208 - Document 111 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Blackwell Livestock Auction, Inc., 864 P.2d at 1299, 1301. Thus, Blackwell constitutes an overly broad application of the general rule articulated in Security State Bank and is not persuasive in this case. Here, Meuers seeks to recover attorney’s fees incurred in the present litigation, not against a third-party. Thus, the exception recognized by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in Security State Bank is not applicable. See Barnes, 11 P.3d at 181-82. B. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936 Section 936(A) states as follows: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A). The statute applies to permit attorney’s fees “only where a party is seeking to collect ‘monetary consideration promised as payment for the receipt of property, labor or services.’” Specialty Beverages, L.L.C. v.