Secor v. State of Oklahoma et al, No. 4:2016cv00085 - Document 22 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] The Eleventh Amendment bars suits in federal court by private individuals against a state, absent the state’s consent to such a suit. U.S. Const. amend. XI; see Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001); Jones v. Courtney, 466 F. App’x 696, 698 (10th Cir. 2012) (unpublished). Thus, the State of Oklahoma is immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment. Accordingly, any claim against the State of Oklahoma is barred and must be dismissed with prejudice, because the State has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See generally Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) (“[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution”). The State of Oklahoma’s motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) is granted.