Sartin v. Oklahoma Department of Human Services et al, No. 4:2015cv00686 - Document 29 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] VI. OADA DHS argues for dismissal of Plaintiff’s OADA claim because Plaintiff makes a passing reference to Burk v. K-Mart Corporation, 770 P.2d 24, 29 (Okla. 1989). (See Pet. ¶ 55 (“[T]he Plaintiff has suffered compensable injuries under the OADA and its enumerated public policy under Burk . . . .”). Defendant is correct that the Oklahoma Legislature amended the OADA to eliminate the common-law Burk tort in employment-discrimination cases effective November 1, 2011. Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1350(A) (“A cause of action for employment-based discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished.”).