Mason v. Martin, No. 4:2015cv00644 - Document 16 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Here, Petitioner cannot show that appellate counsel violated his right to effective assistance by failing to challenge his assault and battery conviction on direct appeal. As the state district court recognized, Petitioner’s claim that appellate counsel was ineffective rests on Petitioner’s belief that he could not be convicted of assault and battery on a peace officer under OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 649(B) because the victim, Marvin Asche, was not a “peace officer” as defined in OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 648. That belief, however, is mistaken. Under § 649(B), a person who, “without justifiable or excusable cause knowingly commits battery or assault and battery upon the person of a police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, highway patrolman, corrections personnel, or other state peace officer employed or duly appointed by any state governmental agency to enforce state laws while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a felony.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 649(B). And, as used in § 649(B), “corrections personnel” includes, inter alia, “persons employed or duly appointed by county or municipal jails to supervise inmates.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 649(C). Thus, as the state district court reasoned, Asche’s status as a “jailer” for the Craig County Sheriff’s Office brought him “within the protected class of individuals readily be dismissed on the merits”); Cannon v.