Hayes v. Wilkinson, No. 4:2015cv00323 - Document 15 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] State, 915 P.2d 371 (Okla. Crim. App. 1996), and First Southwest Lloyds Ins. Co. v. MacDowell, 769 S.W.2d 954 (Tex. App. 1989). Id. at 28-30. Petitioner further asserted, in his issue statement, that the erroneous exclusion of evidence “undermined his right to a fair trial and his right to fully present his defense pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment.” Id. at 26. Relying solely on state law, the OCCA rejected petitioner’s claim. It reasoned, Section 2803(1) provides that a statement is not excludable as hearsay if it is a “statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately, thereafter.” In this instance, [the victim’s] statement that [petitioner] was crazy, might be construed as a statement of his impression of [petitioner’s] mental state, or as the State points out, might be construed idiomatically as [the victim] saying to his wife that [petitioner] was crazy if he thought he