Mooney v. Bear, No. 4:2015cv00197 - Document 14 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Dkt. # 9-8, at 1; Dkt. #9-9, at 4. Using a gun he found inside the home, Petitioner directed Escue to a different room of the house then shot her in the head, killing her. Dkt. # 9-8, at 1. Petitioner left the Robinsons’ home in Escue’s car and drove to Creek County where he was arrested the next day. Dkt. # 9-9, at 4. Petitioner was 14 years old at the time. Id. By Information filed January 3, 2013, in the District Court of Tulsa County, Case No. CF-2013-54, the State of Oklahoma charged Petitioner as an adult with first-degree murder, in violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 701.7, and second-degree burglary, in violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 1435. Dkt. # 10-8, O.R., at 14; see OKLA. STAT. tit. 10A, § 2-5-205(A) (“Any person thirteen (13) or fourteen (14) years of age who is charged with murder in the first degree shall be held accountable for the act as if the person were an adult; provided, the person may be certified as a youthful offender or a juvenile as provided by this section” unless the person was previously certified to stand trial or sentenced as an adult).