Mooney v. Bear, No. 4:2015cv00197 - Document 14 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] Dkt. # 9-19, OCCA PC Order, at 3 n.1. As a result, Petitioner failed to “fairly present[] the substance of his” equal protection and due process claims to the OCCA. Hawkins v. Mullins, 291 F.3d at 668. And, should he attempt to return to state court now to exhaust those claims, the state courts would likely find them procedurally barred. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1086 (providing that any ground for post-conviction relief “knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence” may not be raised in a second or subsequent application for post-conviction relief). Nothing in the record suggests Petitioner could overcome the procedural default of these claims.