Gibson v. Mabrey Bank, No. 4:2014cv00770 - Document 41 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s motion for summary judgment (Dkt. # 26) is denied as to defendant’s mitigation of damages defense. VI. Finally, defendant contends that the Court should grant summary judgment in its favor as to plaintiff’s request for punitive damages. Dkt. # 26, at 28. According to the complaint, plaintiff’s request for punitive damages encompasses both her Title VII and OADA claims. Dkt. # 1-1, at 7. Punitive damages are not available under the OADA. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 1350(G) (stating that “[a] prevailing aggrieved party shall also be entitled to backpay and an additional amount as liquidated damages”); see also Mazzanti v. City of Owasso, No. 12-CV-022-GKF-PJC, 2012 WL 2505504, at *2 (N.D. Okla. June 28, 2012) (finding that the OADA does not authorize punitive damages).