United States of America v. Osage Wind, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv00704 - Document 44 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] (emphasis added). Further, Section 211.47(a) provides the lessee shall “[e]xercise diligence in mining . . . on the leased lands while mineral production can be secured in paying quantities.” (emphasis added). These provisions presuppose that “mining” subject to a lease under Part 211 results in the commercial development of minerals. Perhaps tellingly, the United States fails to address the meaning of these provisions or how they could be squared with a broader definition of “mining” that would cover excavation incident to construction. Additionally, the definition of “lease” in § 211.3 does not further Plaintiff’s cause. The regulation defines “lease” as “any contract approved by the United States . . . that authorizes exploration for, extraction of, or removal of any minerals.” Plaintiff takes this definition to mean that a lease is required for any exploration, extraction, or removal of any minerals. However, § 211.48 is the operative provision that states when a lease is required, which is prior to any “exploration, drilling, or mining operations.”