United States of America v. Osage Wind, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv00704 - Document 44 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] The United States has failed to provide any rationale for aggregating all 84 turbine sites in concluding Defendants’ excavations exceeded the 5,000 cubic yard threshold. 12 is for any a commercial purpose or indeed, any particular purpose. [Dkt. 24, at 11-12; Dkt. 29, at 8]. However, Plaintiff’s broad interpretation of the “de minimus” exception does not square with other provisions in the regulation. Specifically, Plaintiff’s interpretation does not account for the definition of “permit” in Section 211.3, which states, “Permit means any contract issued by the superintendent and/or area director to conduct exploration on; or removal of less than 5,000 cubic yards per year of common varieties of minerals from Indian lands.” (emphasis added). By reading the definitions of “mining” and “permit” together, it becomes clear that the 5,000 cubic yard threshold applies only to extraction or removal of common minerals for development purposes.