United States of America v. Osage Wind, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv00704 - Document 44 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Chickasaw Nation v. United States, 208 F.3d 871, 876 (10th Cir. 2000). 10 engaged in constructing the wind farm. Accordingly, Defendants’ activities did not constitute “opencast work.” Third, other subsections of Part 211 confirm “mineral development” refers only to mineral development for commercial purposes. For example, § 211.27 provides an initial lease term of ten years which, “absent specific lease provisions to the contrary, shall continue as long thereafter as the minerals specified in the lease are produced in paying quantities.” (emphasis added). Further, Section 211.47(a) provides the lessee shall “[e]xercise diligence in mining . . . on the leased lands while mineral production can be secured in paying quantities.” (emphasis added).