QuikTrip Corporation, The v. Javaher et al, No. 4:2014cv00674 - Document 47 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Id. at *13. Javaher’s reliance on Irwin is misplaced, because Irwin applied Kansas state law to impose a constructive trust. Even more damaging to Javaher’s argument, Oklahoma state law appears to preclude imposition of a constructive trust in her favor. In Carts & Parts, Inc. v. Rosales, 225 P.3d 1, 4-5 (Okla. Civ. App. 2009), the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals found an Oklahoma statute clearly exempted payment of insurance proceeds to an embezzlement victim over the named beneficiary. The statute at issue, OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3631.1(A)(3), provides all insurance policy benefits shall “[b]e fully exempt from being seized, taken or appropriated or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law to pay any debt or liability of the insured or any beneficiary.” These exemptions apply without regard to whether “[t]he power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3631.1(B)(1).