Hayes v. Chaparral Energy, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv00495 - Document 111 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] [Id.] Today, numerous wells drilled and - 18 - completed in Osage County involve hydraulic fracturing, and the systems, technology, and chemical completion fluids used in such operations have changed dramatically. [See Dkt. #79-1, Affidavit of Dr. J. Berton Fisher, p. 3]. The government cannot reasonably contend that these changes are insignificant or that they are somehow irrelevant to the environmental impacts of drilling operations in Osage County. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (requiring supplementation if “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”). The court, therefore, concludes that the government’s reliance on the 1979 EA, without supplementation, was arbitrary and capricious. In sum, the BIA’s approval of the Chaparral drilling permits violated NEPA for two independent reasons.