Ross v. University of Tulsa, The, No. 4:2014cv00484 - Document 76 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] See generally Davis, 526 U.S. at 644 (explaining that “state courts routinely uphold claims alleging that schools have been negligent in failing to protect their students from the torts of their peers”). IV. Conclusion Defendant’s Partial Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 8) is GRANTED, and Plaintiff’s claim for negligence per se is dismissed with prejudice. SO ORDERED this 2nd day of July, 2015. 1 In Doe, the Title IX regulation allegedly breached was 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b), which requires adoption and publication of “grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.” 2 TU’s main argument in favor of dismissal relates to Plaintiff’s failure to adequately allege causation.