Taylor et al v. Michelin North America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv00293 - Document 131 (N.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] See id. In addition, where a problem or violation is continuing, a court may properly exercise jurisdiction over a plaintiff’s suit. See id. at *6. In response to the ODEQ’s amicus briefing, the plaintiffs further point out that the purpose of the ODEQ enabling legislation is “to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate and control pollution.” Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 2-3-506(A). The statute expressly states that “[n]othing contained in this Code shall be construed to abridge or alter rights of action or remedies under the common law or statutory law, criminal or civil; nor shall any provision of this Code, or any act done by virtue thereof, be construed as estopping the state, or any municipality or person in the exercise of their rights under the common law to suppress nuisances or to abate pollution.” Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 2-3-506(A); see also id., § 2-3-506(C) (“Unless otherwise specified, the violations, remedies and penalties contained in this Code are in addition to those in the Environmental Crimes Act and other Oklahoma law.”). At this stage of the litigation, there remain genuine factual disputes regarding the areas and levels of contamination from the plant and the efficacy or inefficacy of historical remediation efforts under ODEQ oversight.