Salmon v. CRST Expedited, Inc et al, No. 4:2014cv00265 - Document 112 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] Dkt. # 43, at 11 (emphasis in original). Plaintiff further stated that his TCPA claim was governed by 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2), as opposed to 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(1), and he argued that CRST needed to obtain express written consent to contact plaintiff using an autodialing system. Id. at 19. The Court found it unnecessary to reach the issue of plaintiff’s consent to receive autodialed calls, because the messages left on plaintiff’s cellular phone were not calls that were covered by the TCPA. The Court cited and quoted 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B), which provides that it is unlawful “for any person within the United States . . . to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party, unless the call is . . . exempted by rule or order of the [FCC].”