Remer v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company, No. 4:2014cv00202 - Document 20 (N.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] In the Tenth Circuit, this more deferential standard of review is termed an “abuse of discretion” or “arbitrary and capricious” standard. Foster, 693 F.3d at 1232 (explaining that two terms are interchangeable). A plan administrator’s dual role of evaluating and paying claims creates a 3 conflict of interest, which may be weighed as a factor in determining whether the plan administrator’s actions were arbitrary and capricious. Id.2 III. Kappos In Kappos, the Court addressed what evidence may be presented and the proper standard of review in a civil action arising under 35 U.S.C. § 145, which is a part of the Patent Act of 1952. Kappos, 132 S. Ct. at 1694. Section 145 provides a civil remedy against the Director of the Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) for a patent applicant who is “dissatisfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an appeal under section 134(a).” 35 U.S.C. § 145. The Supreme Court had previously held that “§ 145 permits the applicant to present new evidence to the district court that was not presented to the PTO.” See Kappos, 132 S. Ct. at 1694 (citing Dickinson v. Zurko, 527 U.S. 150 (1999)).