Carter v. Davis et al, No. 4:2014cv00178 - Document 79 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] The federal courts typically decline to expand state law to an extent not addressed by the state’s highest court. See Schrock v. Wyeth, Inc., 727 F.3d 1273, 1284 (10th Cir. 2013). As the Oklahoma Supreme Court noted in Barrios, “expanding tort remedies for constitutional In 2014, the Legislature also “responded to Bosh by amending the GTCA to specify that the State’s immunity from suit extended even to torts arising from alleged deprivations of constitutional rights.” Barrios v. Haskell Ct. Pub. Fac. Auth., 432 P.3d 233, 238-39 (Okla. 2018); § 152(14) (re-defining “tort” to include violations of the “Constitution of the State of Oklahoma”); id., § 153(B) (providing that liability of a political subdivision under the GTCA “shall be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee arising from common law, statute, the Oklahoma Constitution, or otherwise.”). The 2014 amendment became effective after Plaintiff filed his Complaint in this action. 17 violations is now a ‘disfavored judicial activity.’” Barrios, 432 P.3d at 240 (quoting Ziglar v. Abbasi, __ U.S. __, 137 S. Ct. 1843 (2017)).