Hill v. Phillips 66 Company, No. 4:2014cv00102 - Document 108 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 63, Ex. 35). Contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, this evidence shows that in response to plaintiff’s complaints defendant took steps to remedy and prevent Hoff from engaging in harassing conduct. 30 Plaintiff’s OADA claim alleges that her termination was wrongful under Burk v. K-Mart Corp., 770 P.2d 24 (Okla. 1989). (Doc. 2 at 7, ¶ 63). Effective November 1, 2011, however, the Oklahoma Legislature amended OADA, Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1350, to eliminate the Burk tort. See id. § 1350(A) (“A cause of action for employment-based discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished.”); id. § 1101(A) (OADA “provides for exclusive remedies within the state of the policies for individuals alleging discrimination in employment on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, religion, creed, age, disability or genetic information”).