Burlington Northern & Sante Fe Railway Company v. Han, No. 4:2014cv00069 - Document 82 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Han for Detre’s death, and it is prohibited from seeking contribution from Dr. Han as a matter of law. Dkt. # 71, at 7. BNSF responds that Dr. Han testified in a deposition that the condition for which he treated plaintiff was caused by the train accident and there is a genuine dispute as to whether Dr. Han and BNSF can be treated as joint tortfeasors for the purpose of a contribution claim. Dkt. # 73, at 22-28. Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act and it is codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832. Under § 832.A., “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .” The purpose of the statute is to provide “judicial control over the distribution of damages in tort claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor.” Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 22 P.3d 695, 698 (Okla. 2001).