Farley v. Stacy et al, No. 4:2014cv00008 - Document 148 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Nasir v. Fischer, 2012 WL 2505496, *3 (N.D.Okla. June 28, 2012) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975)); Kay v. Venezuelan Sun Oil Co., 806 P.2d 648, 650 (Okla. 1991). Each side is responsible for its own attorney fees unless the Rule is modified by statute or contractual provision. Okla. Nat. Gas Co. v. Apache Corp., 355 F.Supp.2d 1246, 1252 (N.D.Okla. 2004). Here, Defendant Ross claims entitlement to an award of attorney fees pursuant to 12 O.S. § 936. That statute provides: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or Ross has cited no authority or posed any argument claiming a right to a prevailing party attorney fee award as to Farley’s other five theories of recovery. 1 2 sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 936(A). To qualify for an award of fees, Ross must be the prevailing party on a claim specified in § 936(A). Oklahoma strictly construes this statute. Eagle Bluff, L.L.C. v. Taylor, 237 P.3d 173, 180 (Okla. 2010).