Farley v. Stacy et al, No. 4:2014cv00008 - Document 127 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] [Id.]. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim accrued no later than March 24, 2011, for the second investment. Plaintiff filed his Complaint on January 6, 2014, over two-and-one-half years later. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim for violation of the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act is barred under OKLA. STAT. tit. 71 § 1-509(J)(2) as it relates to this second investment. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim under the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act is time-barred. C. Actual and Constructive Fraud (Counts IV and V) The statute of limitations for fraud in Oklahoma is set forth in OKLA. STAT. tit. 12 § 1295(A)(3). This statute requires a plaintiff to bring an “an action for relief on the ground of fraud” within “two (2) years” after the cause of action shall have accrued, but “the cause of action in such case shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 12-95(A)(3). “Discovery” of an injury is deemed to occur when the injured party “knows or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the injury.” Ballard v. Johnson & Johnson, 2014 WL 5341851, at *4 (N.D. Okla. Oct. 20, 2014).