Farley v. Stacy et al, No. 4:2014cv00008 - Document 127 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Id. In this case, Defendants have not shown that Plaintiff would have discovered Defendants’ deceptive intent at the time Plaintiff received the Memorandum and Subscription Booklet. Accordingly, the Court will not grant summary judgment to Defendants on this ground. Nonetheless, as discussed above in Section III, this claim fails on the merits as a matter of law. B. Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act (Count II) The statute of limitations for securities fraud under the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act is set forth in OKLA. STAT. tit. 71 § 1-509(J)(2), which requires a plaintiff to institute an action “within the earlier of two (2) years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or five (5) years after such violation.” The Supreme Court of Oklahoma has held that this limitations period begins to run “after discovery of the facts or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Horton v. Hamilton, 345 P.3d 357, 362 (Okla. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).