Cooper v. Matrix Service Company et al, No. 4:2013cv00584 - Document 53 (N.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, MSI is not entitled to summary judgment on Cooper’s OPLA claim as it relates to the production incentive bonus. 13 Cooper also claims that his termination by MSI deprived him of health and disability insurance and benefits. Cooper does not argue that these benefits constitute “wages” under Okla. Stat., tit. 40 § 165.1(4) (defining “wages” to include “salaries, commissions, holiday and vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, bonuses and other similar advantages”). Instead, Cooper relies on a separate provision of the OPLA, § 165.11, which reads as follows: [A]ny employer who [agrees or has a contractual obligation] to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees and who willfully fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty (30) days after such payments are required to be made by law or by agreement, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . Paragraph B of the same provision defines "benefits or wage supplements" as “health, welfare and retirement benefits” among other things.