White v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2013cv00510 - Document 18 (N.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] If you are a child of any age (birth to the attainment of age 18), we will find that you have a “marked” limitation when you have a valid score that is two standard deviations or more below the mean, but less than three standard deviations, on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and your day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(iii). 3 There is an “extreme” limitation in a domain where the “impairment(s) interferes very seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i)(emphasis added). “Extreme” refers to the worst limitations, but “does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to function.” Id. “Extreme” represents the equivalent of functioning shown by a valid score at least “three standard deviations or more below the mean on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and your day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(iii). 6 Judicial review of the Commissioner’s determination is limited in scope by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).