White v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2013cv00510 - Document 18 (N.D. Okla. 2014)
[…] Last, if the impairment neither meets nor medically equals any listing, there must be a determination of “whether it results in limitations that functionally equal the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). For an impairment to be the functional equivalent of a listing, it must be of listing-level severity because it results in either marked2 limitations in two domains of functioning or an 1 An impairment cannot meet one of the listings merely on the basis of a diagnosis, there must be “a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d). 2 There is a “marked” limitation in a domain where the impairment(s) interferes seriously with the child's “ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). “It is the equivalent of the functioning [the Commissioner] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean.” Id. The regulations further state: 5 extreme3 limitation in one domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). In assessing functional limitations, the ALJ considers all relevant factors outlined in 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924a, 416.924b, and 416.929, including (1) how well the child initiates and sustains activities, whether he needs extra help, “and the effects of structured or supportive settings”; (2) how the child functions in school; and (3) how the child is affected by medications or treatments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a)(1)-(3). The ALJ examines whether the child functions “appropriately, effectively, and independently” in six domains, i.e., “broad areas of functioning intended to capture all of what a child can or cannot do,” compared with the abilities of other unimpaired children the same age. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). The six domains are “(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for yourself; and, (vi) Health and physical well-being.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi).