Stump et al v. Northeast Oklahoma Community Action Agency et al, No. 4:2013cv00401 - Document 55 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] However, the cornerstone of her Complaint, and the entire focus of her summary judgment briefing, is her argument that the decision to terminate plaintiff “violated the provisions of the Head Start Act 642(c)(2)(D)(vii) [sic] and the Head Start Performance Standards § 45 C.F.R. 1304.50(d)(1)(xi) [sic].” (Doc. 1 at 4-5, ¶ 25; see also Doc. 46 at 2). Plaintiff contends that those provisions require “shared decision making on all termination decisions.” (Doc. 46 at 2).2 2 It appears that Ms. Stump intended to cite 42 U.S.C. § 9837(c)(2)(D)(vi), which provides, inter alia, that a policy council created under the Head Start Act “shall approve and submit to the governing body decisions about each of the following activities: . . . Program personnel policies and decisions regarding the employment of program staff, consistent with paragraph (1)(E)(iv)(IX), including standards of conduct for program staff, contractors, and volunteers and criteria for the employment and dismissal of program staff.” The regulation cited by Ms.