Evans v. Liberty National Life Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2013cv00390 - Document 99 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Moreover, one Oklahoma statute clearly intends to prevent an insured from gaining a windfall by forcing an insurer pay more than what the insured paid. OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3651 (defining the “actual charge” or “actual fee” for services as “the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for services provided”); see also Lindley v. Life Invs. Ins. Co. of Am., Nos. 08-CV-0379-CVE-PJC, 09-CV-0429-CVE-PJC, 2010 WL 723670, at *5 (N.D. Okla. Feb. 22, 2010).