United States of America v. Southwest Home Health Care, Inc. et al, No. 4:2012cv00605 - Document 147 (N.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that, pursuant to the FCA, Plaintiff is entitled to receive 30 percent of the damages recovered by the United States, i.e., $3000. 2. Stark Act – Anti Kickback Statutes Plaintiff also seeks a portion of settlement proceeds pursuant to the Stark Act, which prohibits a physician who has a financial relationship with a health care facility or entity from referring a patient to that entity. 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(g). The Stark Act provides, in pertinent part: Any person that presents or causes to be presented a bill or a claim for a service that such person knows or should know is for a service for which payment may not be made under paragraph (1) or for which a refund has not been made under paragraph (2) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $15,000 for each such service. 5 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(g)(3); Any physician or other entity that enters into an arrangement or scheme (such as a cross-referral arrangement) which the physician or entity knows or should know has a principal purpose of assuring referrals by the physician to a particular entity which, if the physician directly made referrals to such entity, would be in violation of this section, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $100,000 for each such arrangement or scheme. 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(g)(4). The Court previously granted the Relator partial default judgment establishing that Southwest is liable to the Relator for damages and penalties in an amount to be established. Doc. 136. The evidence presented by Plaintiff establishes that Dr.