Gonzales v. Adson et al, No. 4:2012cv00495 - Document 156 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] It is undisputed that Brown was on duty during the events at issue in this case. Plaintiff has not provided any evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that Officer Brown did not act in good faith within the duties of his office or employment or completing tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority. He is entitled to summary judgment on the wrongful death claim. Officer Leading Fox moves for summary judgment on the wrongful death claim because he was not involved in the shooting of Mr. Gonzales, such that he cannot be found to have caused his death. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053(A) (“When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action against the latter.”). In response to Officer Leading Fox’s motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff merely states that she disputes the evidence that Leading Fox was not in the room and did not 25 witness the shooting of Mr. Gonzales. (Doc. 147 at 17).