Windsor v. Patton, No. 4:2012cv00105 - Document 12 (N.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] See Dkt. # 8-8. He argued, as he does in ground 2 of his 3 The Court notes that Petitioner also defaulted ground 1 when he failed to raise the claim in his first application for post-conviction relief. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.”). The OCCA routinely applies § 1086 to bar claims that could have been but were not raised in a prior application. Shaffer v. Boone, 3 F. App’x 675, 685 (10th Cir. 2001) (unpublished).