Doe v. Craig County Board of County Commissioners et al, No. 4:2011cv00298 - Document 127 (N.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] However, plaintiff chose not to depose the two inmates with knowledge of the alleged disclosure until April 30, 2012, more than two months after the statute of limitations had run. 8 pursuant to Rule 15(c)(1)(C).5 Thus, the addition of invasion of privacy claim against Satterwhite is untimely and futile. Plaintiff argues that, even if the proposed second amended complaint does not relate back, the claim against Satterwhite is not untimely because it comes under the protection of the Oklahoma savings statute, OKLA STAT. tit. 12, § 100. Defendants do not address this argument in their opposition. The Oklahoma savings statute states that: If any action is commenced within due time, and . . . the plaintiff fail[s] in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one (1) year after the . . . failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed. Id. The Supreme Court has made clear that a federal court applying a state s limitations periods should apply that state s tolling provisions as well. See Brown v. Hartshorne Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 926 F.2d 959, 962 (10th Cir. 1991).