-TLW Denny v. Illinois National Insurance Co., No. 4:2010cv00676 - Document 20 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Feb. 15, 2002)(finding, in context of a corporate registered agent, that service upon agent triggered the removal period); see also 29A Fed. Procedure, Lawyers’ Edition § 69:86 (2010) (“[a]cceptance of service by an agent, if actually appointed by a defendant to receive service, will constitute receipt by the defendant for purposes of starting the time period [of § 1446(b)] running”). Thus, the question before the Court is how best to classify the relationship between Illinois National and CSC. The parties offer little insight into that relationship.7 Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 621(C), foreign insurers are required to have on file with the Commissioner the name and address of “the person to whom process against it served upon the Insurance Commissioner is to be forwarded.” This provision does not impose any limits on who the person receiving process may be.