-TLW Denny v. Illinois National Insurance Co., No. 4:2010cv00676 - Document 20 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Dkt. # 2, at 1-2. Both elements necessary for diversity jurisdiction have been established, and federal jurisdiction is proper. B. A showing of original jurisdiction does not necessarily mean that the matter is properly removed. As noted, the removal statute requires a notice of removal to be filed no later than thirty days after receipt of service of the initial pleadings. Under Oklahoma law, every foreign insurance company must appoint the Commissioner as its agent to receive service of legal process. OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 621(A). Service upon the Commissioner is the only means by which to make service upon a foreign insurer. OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 621(B). However, each foreign insurer is also required to file with the Commissioner “designation of the name and address of the person to whom process against it . . . is to be forwarded.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 621(C). “Upon receiving service, the [Commissioner] shall promptly forward a copy thereof by mail with return receipt requested to the person last so designated by the insurer to receive the same.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 622(A).