-PJC Peak Medical Oklahoma No. 5, Inc. v. Sebelius et al, No. 4:2010cv00597 - Document 56 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] In arguing that this matter arises under Section 705 of the APA instead of the Medicare Act, Woodland’s argument focuses on the nature of interim relief sought in the motion for preliminary injunction, (see, e.g., Hr.’g Tr. 88 (framing argument regarding basis of requested relief in terms of what Woodland is seeking “in the preliminary injunction that [is] before the Court”) (emphasis added), 90 (same); Pl.’s Supp. Br. 1 (arguing Woodland’s “request for interim relief” is independent of Medicare Act) (emphasis added); id. (arguing that “Woodland [is] merely ask[ing] this Court to 5 Section 705 provides: When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings. 11 exercise its authority under [Section 705]” in its “motion for a preliminary injunction”) (emphasis added)), and characterizes this action as merely seeking a stay pending the administrative review process, (see Hr’g Tr. 90 (“All we’re asking is that the effective date of the administrative