Infinity Care of Tulsa v. Sebelius, No. 4:2010cv00525 - Document 18 (N.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43. A regulation which is inconsistent with unambiguous language in the statute . . . therefore should not receive Chevron deference. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Okla. v. U.S., 567 F.3d 1235, 1240-41 (10th Cir. 2009). The court begins with a textual analysis of 42 U.S.C. §1395oo(f) and 42 C.F.R. §405.1842 to determine if Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue in this case. Amongst other things, 42 C.F.R. §405.1842 implements 42 U.S.C. §1395oo(f)(1) and provides in relevant part that: [t]he Administrator may review the Board s jurisdictional finding, but not the Board s authority determination. 1 The statute provides, in relevant part: (1) A decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services is notified of the Board's decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board's decision. Providers shall have the right to obtain judicial 1 The terms Administrator and Secretary both refer herein to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services and are used interchangeably. 2 review of any final decision of the Board, or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary, by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision by the Board or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received. Providers shall also have the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines (on its own motion or at the request of a provider of services as described in the following sentence) that it is without authority to decide the question, by a civil action commenced within sixty days of the date on which notification of such determination is received. If a provider of services may obtain a hearing under subsection (a) of this section and has filed a request for such a hearing, such provider may file a request for a determination by the Board of its authority to decide the question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy (accompanied by such documents and materials as the Board shall require for purposes of rendering such determination).