-FHM Toppins v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company, No. 4:2010cv00426 - Document 89 (N.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] Considering all of the evidence in the summary judgment record, the Court finds that Minnesota Life is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff s bad faith claim. The punitive damage claim obviously falls as a result as well, the Court finding that no reasonable jury could find in plaintiff s favor on the bad faith claim against Minnesota Life. [Dkt. #76, 41:19-42:5]. On April 13, 2011, judgment was entered in favor of defendant and against plaintiff. [Dkt. #64]. Defendant seeks attorney fees under 36 O.S. § 3629(B), which provides: It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured party within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases in which the judgment does not exceed the written offer of settlement. The Oklahoma Supreme Court has interpreted 36 O.S. § 3629(B) to allow an award of attorney fees in a suit asserting a bad faith claim so long as the insured loss is the core element of the prevailing litigant s recovery.