Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al, No. 4:2010cv00362 - Document 77 (N.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] See State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Boellstorff, 540 F.3d 1223, 1228 (10th Cir. 2008). Statutes of repose are legislative fixes to the tolling of statutory deadlines by courts, and set “an outer boundary in time beyond which no cause of action may arise for conduct that would otherwise have been actionable.” 5 Jaworsky v. Frolich, 850 P.2d 1052, 1054-55 (Okla. 1992). Such statutes are not tollable, and their time limits “must be allowed to run and expire uninterrupted by any arrest or suspension.” Kirby v. Jean’s Plumbing Heat & Air, 222 P.3d 21, 26 (Okla. 2009). Section 109, which applies to negligence claims regarding construction, states: No action in tort to recover damages (1) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property [or] for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency . . . shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Both parties appear to assume that any claims regarding the original construction are wholly separate from claims based on the three additions, and that it is therefore the date of substantial completion of the original construction that is relevant for defendants’ motions.