Mason v. Province, No. 4:2009cv00588 - Document 12 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] The exhaustion doctrine requires a state prisoner to fairly present[ ] his or her claims to the state courts before a federal court will examine them. Demarest v. Price, 130 F.3d 922, 932 (10th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). However, the exhaustion requirement does not preclude consideration of a habeas claim if there is an absence of available State corrective process, 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B)(i), or if 2 circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to protect the rights of the applicant. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B)(ii). Under Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1 (West 2007), Oklahoma inmates can challenge in state court institutional disciplinary decisions on due process grounds. The statute provides in relevant part: In those instances of prison disciplinary proceedings that result in the revocation of earned credits, the prisoner, after exhausting administrative remedies, may seek judicial review in the district court of the official residence of the Department of Corrections. Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1(A). The statute delineates the grounds that may be raised by the inmate in challenging the results of a disciplinary proceeding, see Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1(D), and limits judicial review to a finding whether due process was [ ] provided . . . Okla.