Russell v. Chase Investment Services Corp., No. 4:2009cv00360 - Document 21 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 127 S.Ct. at 1974). This means the mere metaphysical possibility that some plaintiff could prove some set of facts in support of the pleaded claims is insufficient; the complaint must give the court reason to believe that this plaintiff has a reasonable likelihood of mustering factual support for these claims. Id. A. Applicability of ERISA Defendant contends plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because ERISA does not apply to Individual Retirement Accounts. In this regard, 29 U.S.C. §1003(a) provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081 and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained: (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (3) by both. Section 1051, in turn excepts from ERISA coverage an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408 of Title 26... 29 U.S.C. §1051(6). Further, regulations implementing ERISA provide: (d) Individual Retirement Accounts.