-FHM Skycam, LLC et al v. Actioncam, LLC et al, No. 4:2009cv00294 - Document 257 (N.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] That provision, commonly referred to as the Real Party in Interest statute, provides in pertinent part: D. ASSIGNMENT AND SUBROGATION OF CLAIMS. The assignment of claims not arising out of contract is prohibited. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the law in this state as relates to the transfer of claims through subrogation. 12 O.S. §2017(D).1 Plaintiffs assert, however, that under 60 O.S. §313, the transfer of tort claims related to property rights is permissible. That statute states: Thing in action may be transferred A thing in action,2 arising out of the violation of a right of property, or out of an obligation, may be transferred by the owner. Upon the death of the owner, it passes to his personal representatives, except where, in the case provided by law, it passes to his devisees or successors in office. 60 O.S. § 313. The seminal case on assignability of tort claims in Oklahoma is Momand v. TwentiethCentury Fox Film Corp., 37 F. Supp. 649 (W.D. Okla. 1941).