Barber v. SSA, No. 4:2009cv00226 - Document 19 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] The record likewise describes her treatment regimen as effective and helpful. Any finding of disability on the basis of [plaintiff s] alleged mental impairments would fly in the face of the record as a whole and the Social Security Act and Regulations. Palmer v. Health and Human Services, 50 Fed. Appx. 957, 962 (10th Cir. 2002) (unpublished).3 Plaintiff then criticizes the ALJ for relying on Dr. LaGrand s report, claiming that it is insufficient, because it does not contain a final diagnosis as purportedly required under 20 CFR § 416.919n(c)(4). The Court finds no merit to this argument. This regulatory subsection also provides: When a complete consultative examination is not required. When the evidence we need does not require a complete consultative examination (for example, we need only a specific laboratory test result to complete the record), we may not require a report containing all of the elements in paragraph (c). 20 CFR § 416.919n(d). As previously stated, the record also contains a separate report from Dr. Kampschaefer, another state agency medical consultant. Her report diagnosed plaintiff with antisocial behavior. Thus, a second diagnosis was not necessary to have a complete record.