Tomlinson v. Combined Underwriters Life Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2008cv00259 - Document 233 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] SSP Partners v. Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444, 451 (Tex. 2008)(quoting Castleberry v. Branscum, 721 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Tex. 1986)). This could occur, for example, when the corporate structure has been abused to perpetrate a fraud, evade an existing obligation, achieve or perpetrate a monopoly, circumvent a statute, protect a crime, or justify wrong. Id.; see Carlson Mfg., Inc. v. Smith, 179 S.W.3d 688, 694 (Tex. App. 2005). This approach to the imposition of veil-piercing liability is now further limited by the statute discussed below. Id. Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code takes a strict approach to disregarding the corporate structure. The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to: *** (2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the 9 basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory; *** (b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §21.223 (Vernon 2006); see, e.g., Willis v. Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 272 (Tex. 2006). Allegations and evidence of actual fraud are necessary, or vital, to pierce the corporate veil under §21.223. See PHC-Minden, L.P. v.