Thacker v. Sirmons, No. 4:2006cv00028 - Document 48 (N.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Hain v. Gibson, 287 F.3d 1224, 1238-39 (10th Cir. 2002). Thus, Mr. Griffin’s request of the trial court to give Thacker the death penalty was improperly admitted and constitutes a violation of his Eighth Amendment rights. See id. at 1239. The remaining question is whether the error was harmless. If constitutional error is committed at trial, this Court looks to whether the prejudicial impact of the error rises to the 10 Section 701.10 (c) of Title 21 provides, “[i]n the sentencing proceeding, . . . the state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim.” 11 Section 984 of Title 22, in effect at the time of Thacker’s crime and trial, defines “victim impact statements” as “information about the financial, emotional, psychological, and physical effects of a violent crime on each victim and members of their immediate family, and includes information