Fitzgerald v. Trammell, No. 4:2003cv00531 - Document 165 (N.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Stat. tit. 12, § 2403 (1991). Respondent contends the admission of the challenged evidence did not render Petitioner s trial so fundamentally unfair as to deprive him of due process of law. In Petitioner s second direct appeal, the OCCA denied this claim of error. Fitzgerald II, 61 P.3d at 905. The state appellate court ruled that the evidence of which Petitioner complains was properly admitted under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10a, governing the admissibility of evidence when a capital case is remanded for a new sentencing trial. Id. at 905 and n.18. Section 701.10a(4) provides in pertinent part: All exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding[.] As explained by the OCCA, [t]his statute requires that all properly admitted evidence from the original trial be admitted at the resentencing trial, but preserves a defendant s ability to challenge that underlying (and therefore ongoing) admissibility.