Wright et al v. Wallace et al, No. 6:2022cv00166 - Document 38 (E.D. Okla. 2023)
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 345, 28 U.S.C. § 1353. Neither party cites, and the court could not locate, any published opinion remanding or declining to remand to state court a lawsuit by an Indian allottee or heir concerning an allotment on the grounds that federal district courts lacked jurisdiction to hear such suits under 25 U.S.C. § 345 or 28 U.S.C. § 1353. However, both the United States District Court for the Eastern District 7 c.f. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States”); 25 U.S.C. § 345 (district courts have jurisdiction “to try and determine any action, suit, or proceeding arising within their respective jurisdictions involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any law or treaty”); 28 U.S.C. § 1353 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or treaty”). 8 6:22-cv-00166-RAW Document 38 Filed in ED/OK on